Luftwaffe Militaria

Presenting only the finest World War 2 militaria.

Specialized in pilot and flight related uniforms, flight jackets, caps, medals, badges, insignia and equipment of the German Luftwaffe.

Welcome!


SUMMER SALE ON REMAINING ITEMS!!



ITEMS CURRENTLY FOR SALE

Here we have a typical officer's tunic made in very fine, smooth cloth.
Left side of the breast has loops for 2 badges and a clasp, and above the clasp loops there are signs of a ribbon bar having been pinned directly to the cloth. The loops are rather worn and one loop is missing from the lower set.
Right side has a gorgeous early droop-tail officer's eagle.
There's some very light moth tracking just below the lowest of the 4 button holes. It also looks like the lowest button has been replaced.
There's a small repair on one shoulder as..
Excellent mess jacket made of the finest officer's cloth.
Complete with all insignia and buttons, and the little button chain for keeping the front together.
The left breast has 2 finely tailored holes for a badge.
The right breast features an attractive officer's bullion eagle.
Inside has a Cottbus tailor's label.
The jacket is virtually mint inside and outside. No damage anywere. Even the lining is very clean. Would be hard to upgrade!
Here's a great looking and very early M40. The serial no. is 19!
Both the paint and eagle decal is in very good condition.
The tricolor shield has been scratched off as per regulations, but it is still clearly visible.
The liner is in very good condition and has not been messed with. It carries a handwritten name.
Chinstrap is probably a replacement.
M40 DD helmets are almost impossible to find. Because of the shield, here's a chance to get one for only slightly more than a M40 SD.
Excellent example of the heavy, medium and dive bombers operational flying clasp in silver.
An early quality piece made of tombak.
The condition is hard to upgrade with the silver finish being close to 100% preserved.

ARCHIVE OF RECENTLY SOLD ITEMS

Here's a great looking tunic for an Oberleutnant. All insignia are original applied!
There are loops for a ribbon bar, a flight clasp and 3 awards.
Inside has some stains which look like blood.
On the lower back and on the back of one sleeve there are some clean cuts which have been very neatly repaired probably by a tailor, and thus not very noticable. Tunic is named and dated and comes with a letter from the US vet who brought it back, explaining how he aquired the tunic during the very last days of the war.
Tunic shows light wea..
Great looking tailor made uniform for the hard to find "Spiess" rank.
The tunic displays a nice officer's quality drooptail eagle. On the left side of the breast, there are loops for 2 badges. Also above the pocket there's a small ribbon bar. It was there when I got the tunic, and I've left it there. Finally there's an EK2 ribbon through the top button hole.
The Spiess rings are machine sewn to the sleeve, they show the same amount of wear as the rest of the tunic, and are clearly period applied.
Both tunic and pants are made of the same fine ..
Great looking Alcoso complete with hangers.
Blade is near mint and tip is needle sharp.
Hilt and pommel show light wear and a nice patina.
The grip is intact with no damage or cracks.
Hangers are excellent with no fraying and marked "A" and "DRMG".
Both of the tiny screws at the mouth of the scabbard are missing, but the scabbard is otherwise in perfect condition with no dents.
Overall a lovely dagger.
Very nice looking example of the rare and sought after pilot's badge from the OM maker.
Shows overall wear but nothing detracting and it retains nice detail.
Note: The box used as background is a repro and not included.
Wonderful cap made of fine officer's cloth. Not a single moth hole, only light wear overall.
The bullion wreath and eagle are in great shape.
The bill is of the typical cross hatced type, but in tan instead of the more common green. The edge is intact.
Inside features a cream colored lining in good condition. It never had a sweat diamond.
The sweat band carries the logo of "Deutsches Leder". On the reverse is written the name "Schott". There was a Schott in the LW who received the DKiG, but there were probably others with this name too...
This LW officer's set is basically mint and completely untouched!
Both jacket and pants are made of the same cloth and both are named to a 'Stabsarzt Dr. Laubenstein' and dated '43.
All insignia is in perfect condition. Shoulder boards and collar patches retain a vibrant deep blue 'Waffenfarbe' for medical.
The pockets contains a few tickets from the Roman Opera from the 1943/44 season.
Also of interest is that the set is tailored by the prestigious Hamburg tailor Ladage & Oelke. The company was founded in 1845 and is still running a sh..
This dagger is in excellent shape and complete with hangers and portepee!
The nickel plated blade is near mint and has the makers mark of Paul Weyersberg as well as a Waffenamt marking.
Nice detailed pommel and crossguard. Flawless grip.
The scabbard, portepee and hangers are also in excellent condition, no damage or repairs. The hangers are the deluxe version and RZM marked as well as "U.E. 10" and "DRGM".
This one is hard to upgrade!
This is the tunic of Major Dr. Karl Inden.
Tunic is near mint and a nice large size.
On the right breast there are clear signs of the DKiG. It looks like the award was pinned directly through the cloth.
On the left breast there are 5 loops for awards (probably a WWI EK with spange and another award) and a set of loops for a ribbon bar.
The inside is very clean and features a nice RZM marked dagger hanger.
In the breast pocket there's a tailor label with the name and date.
Major Inden served in Artillerie-Regiment 126 and ..
Wonderful J3 with very little wear and almost full frosting.
The best I've seen in years.
Note: The box used as background is a repro and not included.
Great looking early bullion eagle. No oxidation.
Nice detailed officer's eagle in great condition. No oxidation.
These trousers are in excellent condition!
Zippers bear the "ZIPP" lightning bolt logo and snaps are marked "STOCKO". All zippers work 100%.
All wiring intact apart from the plug inside the pocket, which has been removed.
Inside features a "Striegel & Wagner" label with the date 1943.
Clean and free of damage and repairs.
Great looking private purchase NCO visor.
Both the celluliod diamond and the sweatband bears the EREL trademark.
Cap is in very good shape inside and outside save for a couple of small moth nips to the piping and a spot of grazing near one wingtip of the eagle.
NCO visor's of this quality are rarely seen!
Nice heated jacket with all the wiring intact.
Sleeve zippers bear the "ZIPP" lightning bolt logo, while the front zipper is marked "RUHR".
All zippers are original and functional, even though the front zipper has lost a couple of teeth (it still works).
Also features a typical "Heisler" label.
Apart from a tiny (one cm) repair on one elbow, the jacket is lightly worn and free of damages.
Great looking 1939 dated Luger holster by 'Hans Deuter, Augsburg'.
Lovely Waffenamt eagle and 'WaA136'.
Apart from a tiny repair under the buckle for the closing strap (see last pic), this holster is just in super condition.
Here we have a slightly salty P38 holster.
The maker is 'FSX' (Albin Scholle) and it is dated 43. It also features the Waffenamt eagle and 'WaA445'.
Apart from a few loose stitches around the corner with the magazine compartment (as seen in pic 3), there's no real damage and nothing missing. It's just overall worn and dirty.
With some cleaning and maybe some gentle leather treatment, I think this one would look great, and as it is, it would fit right into a frontline display.
Excellent early pattern officer's private purchase Fliegerbluse with curved side pockets.
The condition is near mint with only the lightest signs of wear.
Eagle is possibly reapplied but neatly done. The remaining insignia is untouched.
Left breast has loops for a badge and a clasp or ribbon bar.
Reddish brown liner with dagger hanger.
A superb example of this scarce garment - as sharp as they come!
Gorgeous example of the heated flight jacket.
All plugs and wiring 100% intact.
All zippers original, intact and fully functional. Front zipper marked 'RAPID', sleeve zippers marked 'Elite'.
Eagle is neatly hand applied, but likely reapplied at some point, since when studied closely, there seems to be faint signs of a previous eagle.
The Hauptmann's rank insignia is attached with 4 tiny PRYM snaps in the corners.
There's a small reddish spot on the lower back and a spot on the collar edge (burn mark?). Otherwise the jacket is..
Nice pre-war private purchase service tunic made of smooth officer's cloth.
Collar tabs are machine sewn in place, and show signs of promotion.
Small button under the right shoulder board for the shooting lanyard.
Beautiful early hand embroidered cotton eagle.
3 sets of loops for awards (1 loop missing) and 1 set for a bomber clasp. On the breast pocket there is also a hole for a screw back EK1 - a circular impression from the backing disc is clearly visible in the internal breast pocket.
Small ribbon bar included.
EM ve..
Very nice heated flight pants with all plugs and wiring 100% intact
Front zipper is marked 'ZIPP' while the remaining zippers are marked 'Elite'. All of them are intact and fully functional.
Manufacturer's label inside the waist.
Inside is in excellent condition. The outside shows wear and light soiling, but overall the condtion is very good with no damage or repairs. Only signs of honest wear.
Nice example, made of fine officer's cloth with silver piping.
Partial sweat band of which the middle part is missing.
Light sweat staining around the edges, but overall a nice looking cap in very good condition.
Very nice example of the heavy, medium and dive bombers operational flying clasp in gold.
Early quality piece made of tombak.
The clasp is 100% intact and the gold finish is very well preserved all over the surface.
Outstanding example of this rather scarce CT in the officer's version.
The condition is near mint, no oxidation!
Full length - 47 cm.
The cufftitle was originally sold by "The Collector's Guild".
A nice longer ribbon bar on red backing cloth.
Hook and pin intact.
This tunic was originally sold by The Collector's Guild (www.germanmilitaria.com) - please contact me for a copy of the extensive original description.
It's a gorgeous tunic with only the lightest wear and no damage.
There are multiple award loops on the left side of the breast.
The collar patches are neatly hand-sewn. The eagle, NCO tress on collar and the 'Spiess' rings are machine-sewn.
The slip-on shoulderboards have 3 pips each. Note: One of these pips where missing, when I aquired the tunic, and I've replaced it with a matching o..
Excellent named tunic for a senior officer coming out of my own collection.
The condition is close to perfect with only a couple of small snags to the front. Insignia is nice and vibrant in color, it hasn't faded at all.
There are loops for 3 badges and a long ribbon bar. All loops are intact.
There's the typical small button for the officers aguilette under the right shoulder board.
The tailor label is a bit worn, but I believe it says "Hauptm" and then "Brekl" or "Brakl".
Senior officer tunics are not easy to find, let alone a ..
A salty but great looking cap. The exterior is in good condition except the neck area that has been damaged, probably by rodents.
Lovely bullion eagle and wreath.
The interior is salty. Sweat diamond is complete but dirty. Sweatband is all there as well but has several rips. There is a maker mark on the sweat band, but it's hard to read. However the interior is typical of EREL.
Visor is starting to come loose in one side. It's not about to fall off or anything, but it could do with a bit of restoration.
Visor is of the smooth type with ..
This visor is in very nice shape except for the very edge of the neck area which seems to have been partly eaten away by moth or rodents - hence the price.
The detachable white cover and the rest of the visor is undamaged.
Nice saddle shape!
A very displayable summer visor at a bargain price!
Very attractive Pilot's Badge by the company C. E. Juncker, Berlin SW.
This is a textbook example of the third and heaviest pattern. The badge is completely untouched and has a beautiful patina which enhances the fine details!
Excellent heavy cotton fur-lined flight pants in near mint condition.
Zippers are of the "Zipp" and "Rapid" brands, all in perfect condition and fully functional.
Snaps are marked "Prym 6".
Two markings inside, I believe one is the manufacturer (RBnr) while the other is probably a unit marking.
Excellent set!
Very nice example, made of fine officer's cloth with silver piping. There's a few rips to the sweat band and a bit of soiling to the interior, but apart from this, the condition is excellent!
Very nice flight boots which have been used but remains in very fine condition.
The zippers are marked "Ri-Ri" and both are fully functional.
Under the zippers a label displays RBnr and the date "44". Inside is lined with fur and in very good condition too.
A nice complete set!
Excellent tailor made tunic for an Oberfeldwebel of the flight branch with a trade badge for experienced flight technical personel. Krim shield attached directly to the left sleeve as often seen on LW tunics. Beautiful hand made cotton eagle. Loops for one award on the left breast and a small ribbon bar which is included with the tunic. The EK and the hat are not included!
Beautiful tailor made tunic for an Unteroffizier of flight with a cloth pilot's badge and loops for a ribbonbar/clasp and one badge. Lovely 1st pattern officers eagle. Tailor label in the neck and namelabel inside the breast pocket. Dagger hanger inside. Condition is excellent, no mothing.
Beautiful named service tunic for a Hauptmann of flight. All insignia in great shape, the eagle is particularly nice. Loops for a ribbon bar and one award. EK2 band in button hole. Dagger hanger inside. Officers name on a tailor label from Bremen.
This visor is in excellent shape save for at small part of the stitched leather edge missing from the inside of the visor, but this is not visible from the outside and the edge is still firmly attached. Sweat diamond has an unreadable maker name and the date 1938. Unit marked to the inside of the sweat band. A very nice visor.
Militaria links topsites. War relics top 100 military and collecting sites